Click here to subscribe to TexasTrack.com and support this site

 

Texas High School Track & Field State Records

NR = National record

Boys

EVENT MARK ATHLETE SCHOOL YEAR
100m 10.13 NR Derrick Florence Galveston Ball 1986
200m 20.13 NR Roy Martin Dallas Roosevelt 1985
400m 45.19 Aldrich Bailey Mansfield Timberview 2012
800m 1:48.21 Jonathan Johnson Abilene 2001
1500m 3:46.5 Ruben Reina San Antonio Jay 1986
1600m 4:01.02y Steve Magness Klein Oak 2003
3200m 8:50.79 Colby Lowe Southlake Carroll 2008
110H 13.38 Tony Brown Beaumont Ozen 2013
300H 35.33 Robert Griffin Copperas Cove 2007
400H 49.77 Kerron Clement LaPorte 2002
4x100R 39.76 NR Milton Wesley
Montie Clopton
Michael Franklin
DeMario Wesley
Fort Worth O. D. Wyatt 1998
4x200R 1:23.31 NR Milton Wesley
Montie Clopton
Michael Franklin
DeMario Wesley
Fort Worth O. D. Wyatt 1998
4x400R 3:08.55 Raymond Sutton
Mike Landry
Chris Price
Marlon Ramsey
Beaumont Westbrook 1994
4x110H Relay 57.26   Baytown Sterling 1982
Sprint Medley Relay 3:23.3y   Spring Branch Memorial 1967
4x800R 7:39.0   Houston Strake Jesuit 1980
Distance Medley Relay 9:53.3   Conroe McCullough 1987
4x1600R 17:04.7 NR   Conroe McCullough 1986
HJ 7' 7" NR Andra Manson Brenham 2002
LJ 26' 10" NR Marquis Goodwin Garland Rowlett 2010
TJ 52-1 Chris Carter Hearne 2007
PV 18-3 NR Shawn Barber Kingwood Park 2012
SP 81' 3.5" NR Michael Carter Dallas Jefferson 1979
Discus 215' 2" Brian Robison Splendora 2002
Javelin 221-8 Devin Bogert Tomball 2010
Decathlon 7045*
6800
Adam Fretwell
Adam Fretwell
Cypress Creek
Cypress Creek
2004
2003
* - Adam Fretwell's 7045 points in the decathlon was set using heavier international junior
implements and his 100 and 110 hurdle marks were aided by winds over the 2.0 m/s allowed by
high school rules. However, the wind was legal under USATF rules which allows for 4.0 m/s
wind in multi-events. Unfortunately, high school rules do not specifically address multi-events.

Girls

EVENT MARK ATHLETE SCHOOL YEAR
100m 11.16 Victoria Jordan Fort Worth Dunbar 2008
200m 22.9 Carlette Guidry Houston Sterling 1986
400m 52.40 Courtney Okolo Carrollton Newman Smith 2012
800m 2:05.50 Raevyn Rogers Houston Kinkaid 2012
1500m 4:26.62 Erin Bedell Plano West 2004
1600m 4:43.51y Chelsey Sveinssen Addison Greenhill Academy 2008
3200m 10:01.34+ Chelsey Sveinsson Addison Greenhill Academy 2009
100 Hurdles 13.23 Ashlee Williams Dallas Bishop Dunne 2001
300 Hurdles 40.96 Donique Flemings Saginaw 2008
4x100 Relay 44.60 Tara Thomas
Krystin Lacy
Chanelle Curry
Jazmin Greer
Dallas Skyline 2004
4x200 Relay 1:34.51 Gloria Asumnu
Chantelle Willard
Francheska Kethchum
Jamee Jones
Alief Elsik 2003
4x400 Relay 3:38.35 Kristin Lacy
Jennifer Hunt
Ashley Harvey
Sha-Tara Taylor
Dallas Skyline 2003
Sprint Medley Relay 3:55.74  Whitney Harris
Kirsten Harris
Taura Gordon
Vickie Walker
College Station A&M Consolidated 2000
Distance Medley Relay 12:04.29   Klein 2000
High Jump 6' 4" NR Amy Acuff Corpus Christi Calallen 1993
Long Jump 21' 1" Ychlindria Spears Luling 2000
Triple Jump 44' 2" Ychlindria Spears Luling 2001
Pole Vault 14' 0" Shade Weygandt Mansfield 2010
Shot Put 54' 10"NR
54' 9" (i) NR
Michelle Carter
Michelle Carter
Red Oak
Red Oak
2003
2003
Discus 198-9 NR Shelbi Vaughan Mansfield Legacy 2012
Javelin 169' 3" Susan Armstrong Houston 1973
Hammer 195' 2" Jennifer Dahlgren Klein 2002
Heptathlon 5412 Kendra Reimer New Braunfels 1998
 

 

Copyright 2013 Phil Murray